FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED 10-18-21 - 10-22-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] Finally, in the event that the court determined that it was an inconvenient forum and that Connecticut was the more appropriate forum, there is no indication that the court considered the required factors (see Domestic Relations Law § 76-f[2][a]-[h]). Moreover, upon such a finding, the court is required to “stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state” (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f[3]). Matter of Jenny M. (Thomas M.), 2021 NY Slip Op 05701, Second Dept 10-20-21

OCTOBER 20, 2021

LABOR LAW-CONSTRUCTION LAW