FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED 10-18-21 - 10-22-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] OCTOBER 21, 2021

ATTORNEYSCIVIL PROCEDUREFORECLOSUREJUDGES

PURSUANT TO CPLR 3408 (B), WHEN DEFENDANTS IN THIS FORECLOSURE ACTION APPEARED WITHOUT COUNSEL AT THE SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE, SUPREME COURT SHOULD HAVE DETERMINED WHETHER THEY WERE ENTITLED TO ASSIGNED COUNSEL, MATTER REMITTED (THIRD DEPT).

The Third Department, remitting the matter for a finding whether defendants in this foreclosure action are eligible for assigned counsel, determined the judge did not comply with CPLR 3408 (b) at the settlement conference:

[CPLR 3408 (b)] provides that, at the initial foreclosure settlement conference, “any defendant currently appearing pro se[] shall be deemed to have made a motion to proceed as a poor person under [CPLR 1101]. The court shall determine whether such permission shall be granted pursuant to standards set forth in [CPLR 1101]” (CPLR 3408 [b]). Because defendants appeared at the June 2016 settlement conference without representation, each was “deemed to have made a motion to proceed as a poor person” and Supreme Court was required to determine such motion (CPLR 3408 [b]).