Petitioner Fails to Demonstrate Pre-Litigation Disclosure Under CPLR 3102(c) Warranted
[…] Petitioner Fails to Demonstrate Pre-Litigation Disclosure Under CPLR 3102(c) Warranted

It is often best to try to avoid costly, protracted litigation where possible. Under CPLR 3102(c), a petitioner may initiate a special proceeding before commencing an action to obtain disclosure “to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.” Pre-litigation discovery pursuant to CPLR 3102(c) may be used in two primary instances. First, a plaintiff might require the information in order to obtain the identity of a necessary party.