Taxing “Real Gains” – The Treasury Proposal to Index Capital Gains for Inflation by Way of Regulation
[…] Id. at 174.

Nonetheless, the matter of capital gains indexing for inflation was considered and rejected by White House Counsel during the Bush Administration. Similarly, in 2014, a memorandum from the Office of the Legal Counsel for the Treasury Department entitled “Legal Authority of the Department of the Treasury to Issue Regulations Indexing Capital Gains for Inflation,” by Timothy E. Flanigan concluded that Presidential Indexing was not legally authorized by way of regulation. Id. at 1992 OLC LEXIS 57 (1992). Referencing the provisions for determining “adjusted basis” under Sec. 1012 of the Internal Revenue Code and accompanying regulations – 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(a) (1992)("The cost [of property] is the amount paid for such property in cash or other property”) –

Mr. Flanigan eventually reached the conclusion that the word “cost” in Section 1012 of the Internal Revenue Code is not “ambiguous” and therefore the Treasury lacks the authority to “fill the gaps” under Chevron to interpret its meaning.