Understanding Mechanic's Liens in New York
[…] What is a Mechanic's Lien?
A mechanic’s lien is essentially a legal claim filed against real property by contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers seeking compensation for work performed and/or materials furnished. The person and/or entity that files the lien is called the lienor.
Who Can File a Mechanic's Lien?
In New York, various parties involved in a construction project can file a mechanic's lien, including general contractors, subcontractors, laborers, and suppliers. However, they must meet certain criteria and follow specific procedures to do so.
Article 2, Section 3 of New York Lien Law identifies who can file a mechanic’s lien on real property in New York. It provides in part the following:
A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman or person or corporation selling fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines and small fruits, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter.
Mechanic's Lien Requirements in New York
Contents of a Mechanic’s Lien: The content of a mechanic’s lien (i.e., what must be included in the lien) is governed by Article 2, Section 9 of the New York Lien Law which, in sum, requires require the lienor to identify: