What is Florida’s Priority for Payment of Creditors’ Claims?
[…] Any claims must be filed either 30 days from the receipt of the notice or three months from the publication date, whichever date is later.
With few exceptions, most creditors’ claims not filed within two years of the death of the owner of the estate will be barred forever.
Recommended by LinkedIn
What is Florida’s Priority for Payment of Creditors’ Claims? – As Provided by Law
Once all the personal representative has disputed claims with no merit and there are only legitimate claims against the estate, the remaining claims must be paid using assets from the estate.
Florida Statutes §733.707 (1) provides that “the personal representative shall pay the expenses of the administration and obligations of the decedent’s estate in the following order:
Florida Statutes §733.707 (2) specifies that “after paying any preceding class, if the estate is insufficient to pay all of the next succeeding class, the creditors of the latter class shall be paid ratably in proportion to their respective claims.”
Probate Does Not Need to be Overwhelming – Immediately Seek Expert Legal Guidance
Waste no time with uncertainty. Contact Attorney Romy B. Jurado today by calling (305) 921-0976 or emailing Romy@juradolawfirm.com to schedule a consultation.
Originally published in: