Wondering About “Control”? The General Assembly Already Defined It.
[…] Instead, as Section 203 shows, "controlling" is the critical concept. With that in mind, a better framing might be “stockholder controller.” The issue is control. If the person happens to be a "stockholder controller," so be it.

Second, the Section 203 definition does not focus narrowly on board control. Some advocate for that approach, which threatens to reduce the control test to the same head-counting exercise Delaware uses for determining whether a majority of the board is non-independent. Under Section 203, what matters is “the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person.” That can exist “by contact, or otherwise.” Get yourself into a position where you can cut off a start-up corporation’s funding and you have control. VC funds know that, which is why they used staged funding as a control mechanism.[9]