Wondering About “Control”? The General Assembly Already Defined It.
[…] Wondering About “Control”? The General Assembly Already Defined It.

People have been talking about “control” for decades, and particularly since MFW and Corwin made “control” a bigger deal. When someone asks me about “control,” I have good news. The General Assembly already defined it.[1]

That definition appears in Section 203 of the DGCL, and it has two parts. First, there is a general test: “[T]he possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting stock, by contract or otherwise.”[2]

Second, there is a presumption based on stock ownership: “A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation … shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary….”[3]