ZALMA’S INSURANCE FRAUD LETTER May 15, 2021
[…] It appears clear, therefore, that all people involved in the business of insurance claims handling express the highest ethical standards in providing a service to an insured person who incurs an insured loss. Insurers faced with apparently unethical conduct should, as did Scottsdale, aggressively attack and ethically oppose those who deal as did Zelig and Kapilow to take the profit out of such conduct.
The action of presenting a claim with knowledge that it is false can be criminal and a violation of the California Penal Code Section 550, describing insurance fraud, provides:
(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under contract of insurance.
* * *
(5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented in support of any false or fraudulent claim.
Similarly, the Texas Insurance Code provides: