Can the Government Just Defund a Contract? Not So Fast!
[…] Ouch.
2. Anti-Deficiency Act (ADA) Violations
The ADA is no joke—it’s what keeps agencies from spending money they don’t have. If a contract gets canceled and defunded and the Government still owes the contractor money—but doesn’t currently have funds for the Contractor to bill against—that’s an ADA violation. We’re talking personal liability for the officials involved, not just a slap on the wrist.
3. Personal Accountability
Did I mention personal liability? If someone in the Government messes this up, they could face:
31 U.S.C. § 1349(a) – Adverse Personnel Actions “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating sections 1341(a) or 1342 shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline, including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.”
31 U.S.C. § 1350 – Criminal Liability “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating sections 1341(a) or 1342 shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”