NCOSE Petitions Supreme Court to Examine Sex Slavery in Nevada
[…] The Ninth Circuit affirmed the district court’s dismissal of the government entities from the case, effectively acquitting them of any responsibility. The ruling was that the plaintiffs did not even have standing to sue the government entities—not simply that they didn’t allege enough facts to state a claim. Our petition argues that the inability to hold state or local governments accountable frustrates Congress’ intent in the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA) and the Thirteenth Amendment, which prohibits slavery and involuntary servitude.

According to 18 U.S. Code § 1595(a), “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”

The plaintiffs and the NCOSE Law Center argue that the Ninth Circuit’s blocking Nevada from even the possibility of accountability contradicts a federal statutory right, created by Congress to vindicate a constitutional right, for victims of sex trafficking.